Privacy Policy

1 August 2019

During the processing of personal data DuggMedia works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • * clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • * limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • * first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • * take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • * respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

DuggMedia is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our duggmedia.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of DuggMedia at the end of this privacy statement.

Sending newsletters

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your email address, name and address details and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Subscription

Via duggmedia.com you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment.

For this purpose, we use your email address, invoice address, name and address details and IP address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

Contact form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address and IP address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

In-app purchases

Via duggmedia.com you can buy virtual objects which can be used in the app, for which your personal data are necessary to handle and register your orders.

For this purpose, we use your IP address, email address, name and address details and invoice address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your IP address, email address, invoice address and name and address details. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, birth date, profile picture, name and address details, IP address and invoice address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information for three months after you closed your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:
  • * by mail;
  • * by e-mail;
  • * via social media;
  • * per phone;

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter contains instructions on how to do this. Also, every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our , but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Cookies

Our makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our , we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • * Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • * Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • * Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • * Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • * Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • * Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@duggmedia.com. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

DuggMedia
Van Hogendorpstraat 7
7522AS Enschede
The Netherlands
info@duggmedia.com

Ready to get started?

Create an account for free

Willem Wezenberg
Willem Wezenberg
Partner at DuggMedia
Schedule a call back
In need of more information or advice? We will call you back for a dugg moment!
+
Schedule a call back.
Create your free DuggOnline account!


Including:



Read more
Sign up - It's Free!
Sign up today, and start sharing and selling your media.
Fill out the characters shown in the image